Stories » Roberto Fonseca - ABUC makes Global Village, March: Top 40

Top 10 for Nov

Roberto Fonseca - ABUC makes Global Village, March: Top 40

Bookmark and Share
For nearly two decades, Grammy nominated pianist Roberto Fonseca has been exploring and celebrating the music of his native Cuba. As a composer, producer, solo artist and collaborator with other Latin American music luminaries, he has served as a musical ambassador to his American neighbors to the north and to the rest of the world with his richly melodic compositions and recordings that capture the irrepressible Cuban sound and its rich musical history. ABUC, his new album on Impulse! is a look backward at the evolution of Cuban jazz. Although nearly all 14 of the tracks on the album were written or co-written by Fonseca, the project as a whole overall feels like a retrospective of various musical styles and sources spanning several decades. Roberto Fonseca – ABUC makes Global Village, March: Top 40.
 
To date SYNDICATED: Global Village has aired on over 325 stations in the US, Canada, Cambodia and New Zealand and reports to  Roots Music Report, JazzWeek, Living Blues, and Transglobal World Music Chart. The show marks its 10th anniversary.  HERE IS THE FULL CHART FOR MARCH 2017
 
1.       Mamud Band – Dynamite on Stage! (Felmay)
2.       The Nile Project – Jinja (Zambaleta)
3.       Alsarah & the Nubatones – Manara (Wonderwheel)
4.       Clinton Fearon – This Morning (Boogie Brown Productions)
5.       Anda Union – Homeland (Hohot)
6.       Various Artists – Togo Soul 70 (Hot Casa)
7.       Ogun Afrobeat – Koko Iroyin (Kamala)
8.       Dawda Jobarteh – Transitional Times (Sterns Music)
9.       Vaudou Game – Kidayo (Hot Casa)
10.   Lorraine Klaasen -  Nouvelle Journee (Justin Time)
11.   Omar Sosa & Seckou Keita – Transparent Water (Ota)
12.   Gaye su Akyol – Hologram Imparatorluga (Glitterbeat)
13.   Systema Solar – Rumbo a Tierra (Nacional)
14.   Pascuala Ilabaca y Fauna – Rey Lojh (Petit Indies)
15.   Otros Aires – Perfect Tango (Galileo)
16.   Tiken Jah Fakoly – Racines (Barclay)
17.   Abou Diarra – Koya (Mix Metisse)
18.   Takuya Kuroda – Zigzagger (Concord)
19.   David Nesselhauf – Afrokraut (Legere)
20.   Bahama Soul Club – Havana '58 (Buyu)
21.   Terrakota – Oxala (Altafonte)
22.   Barcelona Gipsy Balkan Orchestra – Del Ebro Al Danubio (BGKO/Diggers Music)
23.   Bollywood Brass Band – Carnatic Connection (Bollywood Brass Band)
24.   Le Tout-Puissant Orchestre Poly-Rythmo – Madjafalao (Because Music)
25.   Orkesta Mendoza - Vamos a Guarachar (Glitterbeat)
26.   Various artists – Mr. Bongo Record Club Volume One (Mr. Bongo)
27.   Various artists – Space Echo (Analog Africa)
28.   Gypsy Cuban Project – Havana Night Sessions at Abdala Studios (Universal Music Romania)
29.   Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad – Make It Better (Root Fire Cooperative)
30.   Bitori – The Forbidden Music of Cape Verde (Analog Africa)
31.   Bonga – Recados de Fora (LusAfrica)
32.   Mei Han & Red Chamber – Classical and Contemporary Chinese Music (ARC Music)
33.   Kepa Junkera & Sorginak – Maletak (Fol Musica)
34.   Various artists – Urgent Jumping! (Sterns Music)
35.   Roberto Fonseca – Abuc (Impulse)
36.   Kristi Stassinopoulou & Stathis Kalyviotis – Nyn (Riverboat)
37.   Yishak Banjaw – Love Songs Vol. 2 (Teranga Beat)
38.   Kottarashky & the Rain Dogs – Cats, Dogs and Ghosts (Asphalt Tango)
39.   The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc – Deliverance (Nordic Fiddlers Bloc)

40.   Dzambo Agusevi Orchestra – Brass Like It Hot (ARC Music)