Home » Stories » Crossover Media projects pick up 19 GRAMMY's for 2019

Top 10 for Dec

Crossover Media projects pick up 19 GRAMMY's for 2019

Bookmark and Share

Best World Music Album: Celia - Angelique Kidjo
 

Best Musical Theater Album:
The Music Of Harry Potter And The Cursed Child – In Four Contemporary Suites - Imogen Heap, producer; Imogen Heap, composer (Imogen Heap)

Oklahoma! - Damon Daunno, Rebecca Naomi Jones, Ali Stroker, Mary Testa & Patrick Vaill, principal soloists; Daniel Kluger & Dean Sharenow, producers (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2019 Broadway Cast)
 

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: Chernobyl - Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer
 

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: "Hedwig's Theme" - John Williams, arranger (Anne-Sophie Mutter & John Williams)
 

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package: 1963: New Directions - Josh Cheuse, art director (John Coltrane)
 

Best Immersive Audio Album: Kverndokk: Symphonic Dances - Jim Anderson, immersive audio engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Ulrike Schwarz, immersive audio producer (Ken-David Masur & Stavanger Symphony Orchestra)
 

Best Engineered Album, Classical: Wolfe: Fire In My Mouth - Bob Hanlon & Lawrence Rock, engineers; Ian Good & Lawrence Rock, mastering engineers (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People's Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)
 

Best Orchestral Performance: "Weinberg: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 21" - Mirga Gra?inytė-tyla, conductor (City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra & Kremerata Baltica)
 

Best Classical Instrumental Solo:
"The Berlin Recital" - Yuja Wang
"Higdon: Harp Concerto" - Yolanda Kondonassis; Ward Stare, conductor (The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)
"Marsalis: Violin Concerto; Fiddle Dance Suite" - Nicola Benedetti; Cristian Măcelaru, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)

 

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: Songplay - Joyce Didonato; Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter & Craig Terry, accompanists (Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco)
 

Best Classical Compendium: The Poetry Of Places - Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers
 

Best Contemporary Classical Composition:
Bermel: Migration Series For Jazz Ensemble & Orchestra - Derek Bermel, composer (Derek Bermel, Ted Nash, David Alan Miller, Juilliard Jazz Orchestra & Albany Symphony Orchestra)

Higdon: Harp Concerto - Jennifer Higdon, composer (Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)

Marsalis: Violin Concerto In D Major - Wynton Marsalis, composer (Nicola Benedetti

Wolfe: Fire In My Mouth - Julia Wolfe, composer (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People's Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)